Before launch only · Join the waitlist before our upcoming launch to become a founding member. That is a separate, temporary offer - it is not part of Bordera Rewards below.

Founding member benefits→
BORDERA REWARDS

Your Bordera Rewards.
Earn. Share. Use.

Bordera Points are promotional reward points you can apply toward eligible Bordera platform fees. They are not cash, not a balance and not an investment - and they never change what a transfer costs or what your recipient receives.

Section One

Verification Reward.

Get 5,000 Bordera Points after successfully verifying your account.

What you do

Create an account and complete identity verification - the government ID and liveness check every US money transfer business is required to carry out.

Required by US Law

What you get

5,000 Bordera Points, credited after verification succeeds. Use eligible Bordera Rewards toward qualifying Bordera platform fees. Terms apply.

5,000 Points
Section Two

Send and Earn.

Earn Bordera Points when you send money on eligible transfers.

How you earn

Points are earned on eligible transfers you send. The earning rate is expressed as Points per $10 sent.

13 Points per $10 sent

When they arrive

After the qualifying transfer completes. Not when it is submitted, and not while it is still in progress.

Post-Completion Credit

If a transfer reverses

Points are reversed for cancelled or reversed qualifying transactions.

Reversal Protection
Section Three

You send. They receive.
You can both earn.

Eligible recipients can earn Bordera Points when they receive qualifying transfers. Terms apply. This is the part of the programme we think matters most - the person at the other end of a transfer has never been offered anything by anybody.

Sender

You send an eligible transfer

You earn eligible Bordera Points on the amount you send.

13 Points per $10 sent
+
Eligible recipient

They receive it

Eligible recipients can earn Bordera Points on qualifying transfers of $250 or more.

2 Points per $10 received on transfers of $250+

Recipients do not receive additional money. They earn Bordera Points, which are promotional reward points with no cash, monetary or withdrawal value. Eligibility and qualifying conditions are set out in the Rewards Terms.

Section Four

Refer and Earn.

Refer friends and earn Bordera Points when they complete an eligible transfer.

1.
Eligibility. The referred person must be new to Bordera, complete onboarding and pass identity verification.
2.
Qualifying transfer. Points are earned when they complete an eligible transfer of $100 or more.
3.
Reward timing. Credited after the qualifying transfer completes.
4.
Referral cap. A maximum of 10 eligible referrals per user.
5.
Reversal. Points are reversed if the qualifying transfer is cancelled or reversed.

Self-referrals, duplicate or fictitious accounts, and accounts sharing a device, payment instrument or address are excluded.

How a referral pays
1
You share your invite link
Every account has one
2
They sign up and verify
Required before any transfer
3
They complete an eligible transfer
Qualifying threshold set in the Rewards Terms
4
Points are credited
After it completes, not before
Using Your Points

Points come off the fee.
Nothing else moves.

Applying Points reduces what you pay. It does not change the transfer amount, the exchange rate, or the amount your recipient receives - those are disclosed to you before you authorise, and they stay exactly where they are.

•Redeemable against eligible Bordera platform fees only. 1,000 Points = $1 toward eligible fees
•A cap applies to how much of an eligible fee Points can cover. 50% redemption cap
•No cash, monetary or withdrawal value. Not transferable off the platform.
•Points are valid for 1 year from issuance. 1 year validity

Looking for what a transfer costs? That is the transfer calculator on the homepage and on How it works. This page estimates Points only - it never quotes a price.

Points Estimator

How fast do Points add up?

Pick how much you usually send and how often. This estimates Points, not price - it never quotes a transfer.

You usually send
How often
14,000
Bordera Points a year, at the proposed earning rate
Welcome5,000
You earn7,800
Recipient earns1,200
Worth toward eligible fees$14.00
Could cover up to58% of $24.00 in yearly fees
Covered58%
Estimate only, based on 13 Points/$10 sent and 2 Points/$10 received ($250+ min). Subject to a 50% redemption cap on eligible platform fees and 1 year validity. This is not a savings claim. Bordera Points are promotional reward points with no cash, monetary or withdrawal value. Terms apply.
Redemption Flow

How you actually spend
your Points.

Five steps, start to finish. The important one is step four, where you can watch the fee come down and everything else stay exactly where it was.

1

Earn

Welcome, sending, family and referral Points land in one balance

2

Unlock redemption

Redemption is enabled at the Regular level, $1,000 sent

3

Start a transfer

Your balance is shown on the review screen

4

Apply Points

Choose how many. The fee falls; the rate and payout do not move

5

Authorise

Points deducted on completion, restored if you cancel

Step 4 · Before applying Points
Transfer amount$500.00
Platform fee$2.00
Exchange rate$1 = ₹96.13
Total to recipient₹47,872.74
Total you pay$500.00
Points balance5,000
Step 4 · After applying 2,000 Points
Transfer amount$500.00 unchanged
Platform fee$2.00 → $0.00
Exchange rate$1 = ₹96.13 unchanged
Total to recipient₹48,065.00
Total you pay$500.00 unchanged
Points balance5,000 → 3,000

When Points are deducted

On completion of the transfer, not when you apply them. If the transfer is cancelled or reversed, the Points go back to your balance.

What Points cannot do

They cannot change the transfer amount, the exchange rate or what your recipient receives. They cannot be converted to cash or moved off the platform.

Limits on redemption

50% redemption cap on eligible platform fees. Points expire after 1 year of validity.

Section Five

Bordera Levels.

Levels govern service and utility benefits. They do not change your earning rate, and they do not promise preferential exchange rates.

LevelQualificationWhat it unlocks
StarterSign-upBegin earning Bordera Points
Regular$1,000 sentPoints redemption enabled
Trusted$5,000 sentHigher limits and priority support
Family$15,000 sentHigher limits, priority processing and additional approved benefits

Earning rates are the same at every level. Level thresholds are proposed and pending final approval.

Section Six

Rewards Terms, summarised.

The full Rewards Terms govern. Where this page and the Terms differ, the Terms are what applies - so they are one click away rather than buried in a footer.

ParameterRuleStatus
Welcome Reward5,000 Points after successful verificationLive
Sender earning13 Points per $10 sentLive
Recipient earning2 Points per $10 received on qualifying transfers of $250 or moreLive
Redemption value1,000 Points = $1 toward eligible platform feesLive
Referral reward5,000 Points after a qualifying referred transferLive
Referral capMaximum 10 eligible referrals per userLive
Redemption cap50% of the eligible platform feeLive
Expiry1 year validity from the date of issuanceLive
ReversalPoints reversed for cancelled or reversed qualifying transactionsLive
EligibilityAccount holders aged 18 or over, resident in the United States, identity verifiedLive

Official Master Rewards Specifications

These verified Rewards parameters govern the website, iOS, Android, and official Bordera communication channels. All rates, values, and eligibility rules are synchronized with official platform standards.

For complete legal disclosures and redemption guidelines, please refer to the Bordera Rewards Terms and Conditions document.

Important Rewards disclosures

Bordera Points are promotional reward points and have no cash, monetary or withdrawal value. Points cannot be redeemed for cash or transferred to external accounts. Points are not a deposit, a cash balance or an investment product.

Eligible recipients can earn Bordera Points when they receive qualifying transfers of $250 or more. Referral rewards require the referred person to complete onboarding and an eligible transfer. Referral limits and caps apply.

The full terms, not a summary.

Eligibility, expiry, redemption, caps, reversals, the non-cash nature of Points and the referral rules - all in one document.

Read the Rewards Terms→